Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quick Q&A Limited (Quick Q&A or we) is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information, and when we might disclose information to other people.

  1. Personal Information
    • To use Quick Q&A’s services as a patient, you must provide personal information about yourself (Personal Information).
    • You acknowledge and agree that the Personal Information you provide to us will be accessed by or provided to your health care provider.
    • In order for you to use Quick Q&A’s services, we will require you to provide us with Personal Information that personally identifies you.  This Personal Information may include:
      • Contact information (including your name and email address);
      • Demographic information (including your gender and date of birth); and
      • Health information (including information relating to any health issues).
    • You acknowledge that any Personal Information is provided by you to Quick Q&A on a voluntary basis.
  2. Sharing and disclosure of Personal Information
    • With the exception of disclosure to your health care provider, we do not share, sell, trade, or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third party.
    • We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless permitted by this Privacy Policy or where you have otherwise authorised us to do so, unless such disclosure is required by law.
  3. Protection of and access to Personal Information
    • Quick Q&A will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information that you provide to us or we collect from you.
    • You are entitled to access any Personal Information that we may hold about you and we will provide it to you so long as it has not been destroyed.
    • You are entitled to request corrections to any Personal Information that we may hold about you.
  4. Use and storage of Personal Information
    • You agree that, to the extent permitted by law, the use and storage of Personal Information by Quick Q&A will be governed by New Zealand law and that the courts of New Zealand will have jurisdiction in relation to any dispute or proceeding arising out of or in connection with Quick Q&A’s use and storage of Personal Information.
    • To the extent that your Personal Information consists of health information, it will be used and stored in compliance with the New Zealand Health Information Privacy Code 1994.
    • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.